top of page

Privacy Notice

Somnea Health Inc.

Last updated: JUNE 22, 2023

Somnea (“Somnea” “our,” “us,” or “we”) respects your privacy. The privacy notice describes our practices and policies regarding the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of the personal information collected through our websites and interactions with Somnea.

When you visit our website or provide personal information to us, we will only use the information for the uses and purposes described in this policy. By continuing to use the website, or by providing your personal information to us, you agree to the practices and policies described in this Privacy Notice.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

When you visit our website, Somnea receives and collects various information about you. We may collect your personal information (such as name, email address, or other information) only when you voluntarily give it to us to request information about our services. Somnea also collects anonymous information when you visit our website as described below. We do not require you to register with us to visit our website.

If you use our Services, the information that we collect from you may include clinical information (such as height and weight, current disease information, symptom history and other medical data related to your health) and non-clinical lifestyle information (such as eating habits and exercise activity).  We will only use this information as it relates to providing the Services. If you This information will also constitute Protected Health Information (“PHI”) as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). More information about HIPAA compliance is available in our HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices. However, any information that does not constitute PHI under applicable laws may be used or disclosed in any manner permitted under this Privacy Policy.

Information collected automatically/aggregate data collection

We track visits to our website and its webpages and use visitor logs to compile anonymous aggregate statistics, (e.g., information such as your web requests, browser type, browser language, domain names, IP address, referring and exit pages, URLs, platform type, pages viewed and the paths you took on our website). We use this information to analyze trends, administer our website, improve our website design, and otherwise enhance our websites and services.

Use of cookies/web beacons

We may use cookies, both session, and persistent cookies, or web beacons on certain web pages and/or html email correspondence to anonymously track visitors, save website preferences or allow us to recognize visits from the same computer and browser. You have the option to disable cookies in your browser and still use our website, although your access to the site may be limited.

Information you voluntarily provide

We may use your personal information to contact you regarding an inquiry or to provide you with more information about Somnea or other marketing information we believe you may be interested in.

When you send us an email

 

If you contact us about our website or services, we may retain the content of your email, your email address, and our response to you. We may retain your information for a period of time to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, or for other valid business or legal reasons.

How to unsubscribe

Emails from Somnea include instructions about how to update your personal information, how to unsubscribe, and how to change your communication preferences. Please follow these instructions to notify us of any changes to your information and/or marketing preferences. You may also unsubscribe or change your preferences at any time by contacting us at care@somnea.co.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

 

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any other third party. We only share Personal Information with third parties who are bound by terms at least as restrictive as this Privacy Notice and only in the following ways:

  • Affiliates – We may share Personal Information with any of our subsidiaries and affiliates for the purpose of providing our services and improving our offerings.

  • Service Providers – We share Personal Information with third-party service providers who perform a variety of functions to enable us to provide our services. These service providers only have access to the Personal Information necessary to perform their functions, only act on our behalf and under our instructions, and may not use it for purposes other than to perform such functions.

  • Legal – We may disclose Personal Information to courts, law enforcement agencies, and other government bodies if we suspect that an individual's use of our website or services involves illegal activity or is otherwise inconsistent with any applicable terms and conditions. We may also disclose Personal Information where we believe that doing so would be in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation, or legal process.

  • Business Transfers – In the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale, we may transfer any and all Personal Information we collect to the relevant third party involved in the reorganization, merger, or sale, with the consent of data subjects if and as required under applicable privacy laws.

  • Other Disclosures – We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary for safety purposes, to prevent you or others from harm, protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or any applicable rules, or to protect the rights of others.
     

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

 

We secure information by using reasonable administrative, physical, and technical safeguards. We encrypt information transmitted to us using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL/TLS) technology. All information is stored on controlled servers with restricted access. It is important for you to know that, despite using these current technical and industry-recommended practices, it is never possible to fully guarantee against breaches in security.

HOW YOU MAY ACCESS INFORMATION

 

You may contact us to notify us of any changes to your name, email address, or marketing preferences. If you have provided us with your personal information and would like access to or be able to review the information, you may submit a request to us by sending an email to care@somnea.co.

CHILDREN

 

Somnea does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age. Individuals under the age of 18 must receive consent from their parent or guardian in order to access Somnea Services.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 

When you visit our website, Somnea uses the following third-party analytics services to help us analyze, monitor, and improve our website and services:

 

Somnea does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party services.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

 

Our website may contain links to external sites or services. Somnea does not maintain these sites and is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites or services it does not operate. You should consult the respective privacy policies posted on these sites.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

 

Somnea and its servers are located in the United States and are subject to the applicable state and federal laws of the United States. If you choose to access or use the Service, you consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and subject to such laws.

We transfer your personal information subject to appropriate safeguards as permitted under the applicable data protection laws. For such transfers, we rely on legal transfer mechanisms such as Binding Corporate Rules or Standard Contractual Clauses.

UPDATES

 

We may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Notice become effective when the revisions are posted on the website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at privacy@somnea.co.

bottom of page